QUESTION

My child already has 4 unexcused absences from school on the days hes with is father, What can i do?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I share joint custody/legal with the father of my child. The agreement was just signed 8/22/16. My son started kindergarten on 8/29/16. There have only been 6 weeks of school and my son already has 4 unexcused absences on the days hes with his father. He keeps claiming that our son is sick and taking him to the hospital for a common cold, or hes having car issues. Im worried that my son is missing out on his education. Is he allowed to keep making things up that work in his advantage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Do try to keep a sense of perspective -- 4 absences from kindergarten are unlikely to affect a child's chances of getting into Harvard.  That said, if it really does turn into a pattern (and you should be keeping some kind of log in case you are ever asked to substatniate who the child was with when the absences occurred) a court can change the custodial schedule so school drop-offs are left primarily, or solely, to the parent more likely to be able to accomplish it.  For the rules governing modifications of custody, and a lot more information, see here.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters