QUESTION

My child father stop contacting his daughter or calling her in the past 2 months can I petition the court for sole custody he doesn't have visitation

Asked on Mar 20th, 2026 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I want to have sole custody of my daughter father live out of state no contact
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can petition the court for sole custody and for child support.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2026 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters