QUESTION

My child is 6 years old. Her father is not on the birth certificate and has not been in her life. does he have rights?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The biological father has been in and out of prison. Broke into my house and stole a lot of things. Went to jail for that. Now he is wanting rights to my daughter and he is no good for her to be around or his company he has. I don't know If he has rights or if got a lawyer if he could get rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Biological parents have rights. Family Law cases are all about who has the best attorney to present the case in a manner that the judge can favor the represented party. He is not on the birth certificate, as long as you can present that he is not a fit parent and should not be around the child without supervision, you should be okay. Please contact an attorney directly to discuss your case and possible options. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters