QUESTION

my child support payments dropped from 1200 a month to 400 a month no change in employment. how can this happen

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
parent has worked for the post office for 26 years plus
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. There are a couple possibilities here. First is that it is a simple clerical error. Second is that a date which was set by the existing support order passed which changed the terms or amounts of the support order. This generally happens when a child is emancipated or some other event happens which triggers a change to occur automatically. Third is that a new support order was entered and you did not appear in court to represent your side in it to know about it. A change can occur if there was a change in circumstances. This does not necessarily have to include a change in employment. It can be a medical condition or some other life event that several affects the party's ability to pay child support and survive on his/her current income. Other than these basic possibilities, I cannot tell you much more without further information.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters