QUESTION

My child support payments exceed the amount of monthly benefit payment I need to live

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My child's mother receives a larger child support payment from my disability benefits than I receive to pay living expenses for my family. I have paid all of the back pay that I previously owed. I am married and have 3 step children and another biological child I pay support to. I am suppose to receive $764.00 a month but with the payment of child being taken out I only receive $364.00 a month to support the rest of my family with. I do not receive any public assistance. I have to get food every month from local food pantries and can't even pay one bill in full monthly due to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have not already asked CSRU to re-calculate your support payments, you should do that.  There is a cap of 50% of your pay, and they should take account of other children you are supporting.  If CSRU does not help, you may need to hire an attorney to review your situation and see if the support amount can be reduced.  Most attorney wlll consult for miniimal/no charge for your first visit.     You may also try Legal Aid, Volunteer Lawyers Project, or Community Lawyers of Iowa for assistance.   Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters