QUESTION

My child support was modified due to illness. I never had it changed back. Is it possible to collect the retroactive support? ($35,000)

Asked on May 18th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child support was modified and I never had it changed back when my ex returned to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.Based on the information you provided, it appears that you would not be able to collect retroactive support.  When you make an application to modify child support, it is retroactive to the date that your application was filed.  I highly suggest you meet with a family law attorney so that you can discuss the situation a little further and gather information on how to better protect your rights.I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2018 at 11:08 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters