QUESTION

my child turned 21 i want a downward modification can you and will you process this for me if so at what cost

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
how do i get a downward modification on my child support without appearing in family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
1. Yes, we can do the downward modification however, we will need to know what has changed in your financial circumstances. 2. How much support are you currently paying and how much would you like to reduce it to. 3. Many times the attorney can represent you in court as long as the judge is okay with your absent, if the judge requires to see you then you will have to appear. We can try to work with the judge and see if he can approve video appearance through skype or WhatsApp video call. Is there a particular reason why you do not want to appear? Support Modification can be cheap as $700 and expensive as $3,000. We will need to have a free consultation to see how much it might cost for us to do the support modification.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we do have a Child Support lawyer available in New York. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Support Lawyer in New York.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters