QUESTION

My child under the age of 12 is accused of sexual assault. How do I go about obtaining legal representation for him and what are his rights?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I think you need to contact the public defenders office or hire a private attorney who specializes in juvenile matters.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters