QUESTION

my child was abuse and neglected at day care. can i file a suite, if so what kind of lawyer would i be looking for

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child was at daycare and while in the custody of the daycare she received multiple scratches. at a later date i was notified that a teacher held my child hands be hind their back while telling another child to hit and kick my child. i took my child out of that daycare immediately, but now I'm afraid to place her in another daycare so i have to possibly leave my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
To determine whether or not you have a viable case, you may consider consulting with an attorney who practices civil law and criminal law.   You may also consider filing a police report.  If you file a report, request a copy and keep it for your records.   You may also consider reporting the daycare and/or individual(s) involved to the Division of Child Protection and Permanency (DCP&P), which was formerly known as the Divison of Youth and Family Services (DYFS).
Answered on Oct 11th, 2016 at 8:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters