QUESTION

My child was kidnapped from the school I NEED HELP GOING AFTER THE SCHOOL

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Last year my child was abducted from the school he was in 2nd grade then. This was not a family member and no one my childern or i new. I would like conpansation as i am still fighting to bring my son home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If this is a Wisconsin case and if this was a public school, you would have had to have provided 120 days written notice of the claim, personally served on the appropriate governmental entity to pursue the claim. While there are some exceptions under the statute, since this happened last year, any attempt on your part now legally to pursue the case and file a lawsuit will be met with a motion to dismiss by the school. This assumes also that you even have an underlying case to prove negligent supervision on the part of the school staff in releasing your child to some third party.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 10:54 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters