QUESTION

My child was taken from my parents while I was incaresested and was he was given to his father who lives in Utah he filed for custody for him and my s

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
For custody and stated that my son was a resident of Utah when he had only been with him for 30 days what I need to know if I can get a change of venue to come back to LasVegas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is not so much a "change of venue" as moving to dismiss the action (that has to be done in Utah) and simultaneously moving to restore custody to you in las Vegas.  The two courts should hold a "UCCJEA conference" and if the facts are as they appear to be, the Nevada action should go forward and the Utah action should be dimsissed.  If you have questions, see "The Basics of Family Court Jurisdiction," which is posted here.  You really could use a consultation with a family law specialist well versed in interstate jurisdiction, however, and the sooner the better.
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters