QUESTION

My children are 21 and 22 . They want to know if they can get back child support?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I never raised my child support agreement as their fathers wages increased. Instead I worked 2 jobs and I paid all their needs, medical and school. now my daughters both need surgeries I cant afford. I worked myself into the ground and I have severe health issues and can no longer work as I did. Lost health insurance and am barely keep a roof over our heads.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not very likely. Family Court Act Section 413 states that parents are responsible to support children under the age of 21. Perhaps you can ask him to help out. Another option is to get health insurance. I believe NY has "Family Health Plus" which has a premium on a sliding scale basis. Contact your local State legislator for information.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters