QUESTION

My children are over 21. If my ex husband receives an inheritance and still owes child support, how can I collect it?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
He does not have the assets now to pay the debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have every right to attach or garnish any inheritance he gets.  Go for it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters