QUESTION

My children father, is file legally separation , and I want to protect my self. I'm not working at the moment,. I want full custody of my kids

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
And I want child support and see if I can collect alimony ? He has cheated on me multiple times . What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is not clear. If one party has filed for "legal separation" (in Nevada, it's actually called "separate maintenance) the other can counter-claim for divorce.  And all issues are on the table -- child custody, support, alimony, and proeprty division.  For the rules governing all those subjects see the individual pages we have explaining each subject, which you can reach here.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters