QUESTION

My children have been removed from my home by a social worker and placed with a family member but I still have Legal custody what are my rights?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you have legal custody, you can make major life decisions for the child, such as what religion, type of school, etc. The day-to-day decisions are with the party with physical custody.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters