QUESTION

My children mother to told me I am not the father of one of the kids I pay child support for both can I get a DNA test for one through the courts?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Over the past 3 years me and my kids mother has split up and I remarried every time she gets upset she claims the older child is not mine she put me on child support and I missed the first appointment due to the paperwork being sent to a relative's house that I used to live in and I did not have knowledge of my court date until after the date so I was not able to establish paternity at the first court hearing and I got put on child support w with no say-so of how much I can afford to pay and just recently because I wouldn't give her extra money on the side she stated again that I am not the older child's father what I be able to have the court order a paternity test for the older child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes there is a way to vacate the judgment and begin again, asking for DNA.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters