QUESTION

my children received 1099 forms but never received any money

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My ex receives workers compensation many years after our divorce and I don't know how much he gets. Our children received 1099s from social security stating that they received alot of money in benefits from workers comp. They never received anything but I suspect thier father did and never told them or me. Can I do anything about that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Clifton Park, NY at Jean M. Mahserjian, Esq., P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you received a 1099 from Social Security, your ex is receiving Social Security Disability and the children are also recieving checks.  The children's checks are supposed to be sent to the custodial parent and the checks do not reduce the amount of child support to be paid. You need to go to your local Social Security office with a copy of your custody order or agreement and ask them to reroute the checks to your home. Contact me for a consultation at: jmm@jeanmahserjian.com518-383-1182www.JeanMahserjian.com
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters