QUESTION

My children were removed from my care by social services, how can I get them back?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2022 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My child was removed from my care without a court order or petition. How do I go about addressing this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it is not possible to answer that question without an awful lot more information about the background leading up to the removal.  Once children are picked up they appear quickly in a case in Abuse and Neglect court; you need to consult with a family law specialist versed in those proceedings so that your interests, and those of your childrne, can be properly represented.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2022 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters