QUESTION

My children's father is a level 2 registered sex offender, can he get custody of my 2 boys?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I have 2 boys ages 8 and 9 they know their father and love him despite the way he treats them. I have gotten a temporary restraining order because he is supposed to have a responsible adult when he has the children (all in a previous court order) however I feel as though his current girlfriend is not responsible. (Due to the fact he beat her up in front of them and I had to go pick the kids up because they called me crying) anyway we went to court, he has a good lawyer and I don't have one. Will this raise the chances of him getting unsupervised or overnight visits? He doesn't pay child support either. So I also went for support modification.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You should get a lawyer if you have no money try legal aid. Is he is a sex offender it would be unlikely he would get custody. You need to talk to child support enforcement about the fact he is not paying.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
My question to you is: why not get a lawyer of your own? If money is an issue, try bartering services for washing the lawyer's windows, cleaning his/her office or home, washing his/her car, mowing the lawn, painting the fence, etc. Where there's a will there's a way. There are many lawyers willing to trade their services for things other than money. To answer your main question: anything is possible, but it's unlikely that a sex offender cohabiting out of wedlock with a flaky girlfriend and who doesn't pay child support can get custody of children. But you never know.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters