QUESTION

my childrens father owes over $46k in child support as of today, he has inherited money from his mothers death, is he intitled to pay with that or no?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, the father can be made ot use the inheritance from his mother in order to pay his child support arrearages.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters