QUESTION

My children's grandparents want to fight me for visitation of my children

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
They are threatening me to take my children and make court nasty because they think I'm keeping my children from them. The grandpa is a registered sex offender their father is currently in jail until April I am primary parent I have physical placement and until recently been on good terms with them always allowing them to see my kids there dad is barely in the picture
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While under Wisconsin law, grandparents can petition to have visitation rights, under the so called "grandparents' visitation statute,"  this does not allow the court to grant custody/placement rights, only a visitaton schedule, if the court finds that it is in the children's best interest. For a third party, such as a grandparent to wind up with custody/placement, the court would need to make a finding that both parents are unfit and incapable of taking care of the child.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters