QUESTION

My child's father and I have no support or custody orders established by the court. We were not married. Can he stop me from moving out of the state?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am planning on moving to VA from FL. My son's father is not happy about this. There are no custody or visitation orders established by the court right now. I am wondering if he can stop me from moving? If so, I won't move, because I do not want the drama. Just wondering, though.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You say there are no custody or visitation orders in place, so I would presume there  has never been a court judgment establishing paternity.  As such, until paternity is established you are not under any legal restriction from relocating.    On the other hand, since you don't seem to have a need to relocate,  and said you would not if it created "drama," then perhaps you should give this more thought.  Is the man a good father?  Do you want your child to have a father in this child's life?  Does the father visit often, provide economic and emotional support?  Although most of these things can be achieved from afar, there is no true substitute from continual contact with a parent.   I hope you make the best decision for yourself and your child. Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496    
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters