QUESTION

My child''s father and I were never married but I put his last name as my child''s. Can I change his last name to mine?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The father has been in and out of jail and we no longer have anything to do with him. My child''s age is two years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can, if a) he agrees or b) you get a court order to do it.  You should contact a lawyer in your area to help you with the process.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters