QUESTION

My child’s father has been absent over a year and had a petition sent to my mothers house requesting visitation rights.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
What are my next steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Contacting a lawyer to go over your situation and how best a lawyer can help you. Without knowing the full details of the case, there is nothing much we can provide you information on. So contacting an attorney would be the best option for now even if it is a free consultation.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters