QUESTION

My childs father is not currently paying his child support. He is approximately 7000.00 dollars behind, what can I do?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
We currently live in GA but my case is in AL. I don''t feel as if my case worker is trying to help or getting a judge to issue a contempt order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to hire a private attorney to pursue a contempt action against your ex.  If you cannot afford an attorney, you also have a right to represent yourself in court, although, I would not advise this. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters