QUESTION

My child’s father petition me to a new physical placement scheduled for our daughter, but I live in Florida and my court date is in Wisconsin.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Over this last summer my child’s father refused to give my child back. I had to have the police help me get her back. We had a set schedule but he threatened to leave town, so I came up early and took my daughter back. Now he went to the court that we originally had child court with ( not my residents or his) and filed physical placement review for some dates that don’t work with her school schedule. I don’t know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to consult with an attorney without delay.  Interstate custody disputes are governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act  (UCCJEA).   You need to determine the chilid's home state and if Wisconsin has jurisdiction to determine your custody matter.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters