QUESTION

My child's father wants his girlfriend to pick her up on his weekend our paperwork says that we shall surrender her between us. do I have to let her?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My child's father wants his girlfriend to pick our daughter up on his weekend our paperwork says he should surrender her to me and I have to surrender her to him. He gets her 1st 3rd and 5th weekends
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Most Texas orders also say that either parent may designate a competent adult to pick up or drop off the child. If the girlfriend is around your child, it's probably a good idea for you to get to know her.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 8:01 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters