QUESTION

My child’s fathers employer will not respond to employment verification for a child support case. What happens next?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2017 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
To my knowledge two letters have been sent to his employer for employment verification, they have ignored both. What happens next? How does the process continue without the verification letter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your inquiry is a little vague in terms of which court you are in (D.A. or regular Family Curt) and the stage of proceedings, or exactly why you think you are not getting a response.  If this was in family court and I represented a party in a case where the other side's employer was not responding to such inquiries, I would ask the court to presume a salary at the highest possible range that the other side's salary might be, and make it the other party's problem to show that the actual amount would be different.  It might make sense for you to confer with a family law specialist.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2017 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters