QUESTION

My child's mom left the state without me knowing, I found out she moved back home. I haven't seen my daughter in 9 months now

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
We lived in metro Atlanta, and I would get my daughter every other weekend, well I would call to pick her up and I would get excuses like where not home or can I get her another weekend. Finally she told me they where going out of town. I would call to see where they were and when I could pick up my daughter up after about a week, my phone calls would go unanswered. They left Atlanta May time frame, I tried to get my daughter for Christmas and couldn't, here it is end of Jan 2013 approximate 9 months since I seen my child. I've always paid my support never late even before I put myself on chid support. I need help my child is in the state of Louisiana and I live in Atlanta
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your divorce papers prohibit that conduct you may need to file something in Ga. - if they don't u will need to hire a La. atty. to help - domesticate Ga. judgment in La. and seek enforcement - considering change in child's location
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters