QUESTION

my childs mother changed my kids last names with out me knowing.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
she did send a petition but i did not reveive the petition until after the names were already changed. What can i do now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  In order to change a child's surname, both parents must consent to same.  You should have been personally served with the petition for name change by a process server.  If a process server filed a return of service on you, and no answer was filed by you, then the court would enter the name change.   However, if you truly were not served, you can file a Motion to Set Aside the Judgment on the basis that you did not have true notice as required by law. This would have to be filed in the Court where the judgment was entered, and you would have to find out the procedure to set such a hearing before  the judge who heard the name change petition.    You can view the court file and see what the process server's return of service says as to who was served and when.   Good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496     
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters