QUESTION

My childs mother is currently homeless and I have all of her children. They will be finishing the school year with me? How can I take custody?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughters mother was recently kicked out of her current living arrangtement. She has no home and has withdrawn all of her children from school. The 3 children are currently staying with me and finishing out hteir school year around where I live. THeir mother has a history of cutting herself and an attempted suicide within the last year. Only 1 of the children is biologically mine but I take all 3 children when I get my daughter for visitation. Their mother does work and is looking for a place to live but the children will still be finishing school here. She currently lives approximately 2 hours away from me. She refuses to move closer to me and I just want my daughter to be close to me so I was hoping because of the circumstances I could take custody of my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Thompson Law Office
Update Your Profile
File a paternity action.  
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters