QUESTION

My child's mother is going against court order, what can I do?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the navy, I've been deployed to Japan and I haven't heard from my child's mom for the last two months. She moved changed her number and blocked me on all social media. I came back to ca for Christmas leave and haven't been able to locate her. She is supposed to notify me of any moves and change of number, she's supposed to let me Skype with my daughter and I'm supposed to get her 3 weekends of the month plus holidays and I can not find her. I have to go back to Japan in four days and I don't know what to do as far as finding my daughter and getting her mom to follow our court ordered custody agreement. Is there anything I can do? I've already called the police and nothing came of it. In afraid I won't get to see my daughter again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
I recommend hiring a private investigator. Again, make a police report for kidnapping your child. Contact DCFS in your county and make a referral that Mother is keeping the child away from you causing emotional harm.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2016 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters