QUESTION

My child's mother stole her from me about 3 years ago. I am ready to sue her for joint custody and visitation. Is this expensive?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I just learned she lives in Moreno Valley. I live in Vegas. Would I need a lawyer in CA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to anwer either question, for different reasons.  Normally, fully-contested custody trials are lengthy, difficult, and threfore expensive propositions, but you do not give enough information to actually know what the history is (a three-year gap is huge in the life of a child), what the current facts are, or how to predict what might happen. You also don't provide the basic information necessary to figure out jurisdiction.  Was there a prior order?  Issued where?  Has either parent continued to live in that place?  If those answers are yes, then that place has presumptive current jurisdiction.  If this is the initial action, then it should presumably be filed in the child's "Home State," where the child has lived for the past 6 months.  A better explanation of most of this is set out in the resources posted here.  But you should probably confer with a family law specialist in the place where litigation is likely to occur.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters