QUESTION

my childs mother was in a car acident and wil not tel me what happened

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they were in an accident. I don't know anything more than that. the child is fine some scratches
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I am not sure what the question is. As you say that the child is fine minus some scratches, it may mean that the chld did not require medical attention. However, it is sometimes necessary to probe for more information. In child custody situations, the custodial parent is supposed to share important facts or events with the other parent. If you feel you need to know more, then I would suggest that you might have to file an application for a court hearing regarding your custodial rights.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters