QUESTION

My client is adopting 2 children and would like to offer supervised visits to the grandmother without a court order. Whom can she contact to do this?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The grandmother will not be able to have visits without supervision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think this can be by agreement of the parties outside of the adoption, which would make it easier to stop the visitation if it proves to be harmful to the children.  Grandparents have very limited rights in New  Jersey.  If your client is willing to allow the grandparent to visit, then your client can set the terms of the visitation or can say there will be no visitation.  I don't believe that has to be part of the adoption.  
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters