QUESTION

My cousin and his wife had their children taken by CPS. How can they get them back?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Police got a notification about drugs being in their household and they got caught, children got taken by CPS, and now they can only see them 2 days out of the week. Who in the family can get rights to take care of the children so they can stop being in custody of the government? And what does my cousin have to do to get the children back one day? How long will it take? Can a pro-bono lawyer help with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Another qualified family member may be able to get the children, but that family member would have to agree to comply with the Court's order.  They would have to only let the parents see the children with supervision, agree to all drug testing, rehab, etc.  This will not happen over night.  The court will want to see a long period of drug free behavior.  If you are the relative that is willing to help, you should speak directly to DCP&P.  Good luck !  
Answered on Dec 13th, 2015 at 6:46 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters