QUESTION

my cousin wants to give me legal guardianship of her daughter

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
we drew up a contract and wanted to know if we could just get it notorized or if we had to go thru an attorney. neither one of us wants to go to court we wanted to handle it ourselves
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you are likely to encounter problems with the "contract" with your cousin.  Legally, the appropriate procedure would be to go through your local county Court of Common Pleas and obtain a Court Order awarding to you the right to have your cousin's doughier in your care and custody and to have the authority to make decisions on her behalf. What about the child's other parent? Does he or she consent? He or she has the right to know and have an opinion about this. I suggest that you contact a lawyer to assist through the appropriate legal procedures. I do not recommend that you try to handle this yourself. Otherwise, the local County Children and Youth Services may be knocking at your cousin's door. Certainly , not what either of you want! I have more than 10 years experience in dealing with these types of family issues. I have seen Children and Youth Service Agencies become involved with families because the appropriate legal steps are not taken. I can help. If you are interested in speaking with me further, please call me at 570-718-4900.  Thank you.   Angela Stevens, Esq. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters