QUESTION

my current husband was married back in 1986, he claims they got a divorce in 1987 but there are no documents to support that ? WHAT DO I DO ??? The fe

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  From your question, it is not entirely clear whether you mean that there are no divorce documents in existence, or he simply does not have any copies of those documents.  If your husband was indeed divorced, there will be documents on file with the Superior Court Clerk of the county in which they were divorced.  Obtaining copies is as simple as a short trip to that county's courthouse.  You will need to go to the Superior Court Clerk's office, and likely pay a small copying fee, and they can provide you with those.  If you do not live close enough to drive there, you can always call the Clerk's office and they can instruct you as to how to obtain those by mail.      
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters