QUESTION

My custody case started in sac ca but I moved 3 years ago do i need to go back to court where it started

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex an i had a court order but after court he gave her to me an I had her full time now he's trying to keep her from me or when I say I'm picking her up he threatens me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Office of Jeffrey D. Stearman
Update Your Profile
Unless you both agree to move the case to whatever state/county you currently reside in with the child, you will need to return to the court in Sacramento for a modification.  Jeffrey D. Stearman, Esq. Fullerton, CA. 92831 714-871-7778  www.MyOCFamilyLawyer.com
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters