QUESTION

My dad bought a house for me and my husband while we were married. Can my husband claim half of it if we get a divorce?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My dad bought a house for me and my husband while we were married. Can my husband claim half of it if we get a divorce?My friend said he can not claim half of the house that is in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your father gifted the house to you only, it's separate, but if he gifted it to both of you, it's marital. If you have been paying a mortgage on the house during marriage, the equity built from that is marital.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters