QUESTION

My dad lives in Tortola he has mental health issues me and my brother live in the states. We're trying to get him help before family takes advantage

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I think you are going to have to speak with an attorney in Tortola. I don't see any way that NJ would have jurisdiction over the matter.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters