QUESTION

my dad passed in march of20 not married his sister has everything says she cant find will what can i do

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
just got out of jail my dad passed in march not married lived with his sisster and she has everything and wont talk or explain he had a will but she is saying its lost wich is a lie and he has land in barnesville oh and pretty sure life ins my knowladge lawfuly his child recieves his belongings she will not talk nor give things
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to begin the process to probate the estate without a will. Go ahead and start the process and seek to have the property transferred to yourself.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters