QUESTION

My dad remarried after my mother died. He just died, and she is still occupying the house.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I grew up on the hill where she lives now. My husband and I helped Daddy build this house. Do I have any rights to this house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
My sympathies to you on your Father's death. First of all, you need to see if your Mother had a Will and if your Father had a Will.  If Wills exist, they need to be probated and your rights to the house are included in those documents.  If not, your rights are decided by the laws of intestacy.  Normally in Texas, a surviving spouse would have a life estate in the homestead no matter who owned the house after your Father's death but without more information, I can not tell you for certain as she may have signed away her rights to the life estate in a Premarital Agreement. Please consult with a lawyer in your area regarding your rights as you may have several options available to you.  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters