QUESTION

My dad says he will no longer pay child support for me, can he do that?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I'm 16 and pregnant. My dad said he will no longer pay child support for me and says he will take money out of what he gives my mom for my brother and sister until he has back the money he has already paid since I got pregnant. Can he really do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
If your father stops paying support ordered by the court he will be in contempt and the arrears will be charged to him and he will owe it until it is paid regardless of whether you are 18 or not. It sounds like he is angry and probably hurt, if you had a good relationship before give him a chance to absorb the news.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters