QUESTION

My daddy gave someone the title to his car to make a loan against his car and my dad died a week later. what should i do i have the car now he wants

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
to take the car from me what should i do. Should i have a choice to pay the loan off and keep the car or should this man get the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
If the car is titled in the name of the man that your father gave the car to, the car belongs to him.  In the event that the title was not changed, then it belongs to your father's estate and it can be sold.  Regardless of who is on the title, the loan that is owed is the responsibility of the estate. and that will need to be paid.  It sounds like a probate action needs to be initated in probate court which will give you the power to act on behalf of your father's estate.  If you have siblings (either who are half) that you share in common with your father, they will need to consent to you being appointed as the "Personal Representative" of the estate.  Then you can act on behalf of the estate, which would include making sure his final expenses, final medical bills, and debts get paid.  *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters