QUESTION

My daug is 20 now my x stopped paying support before she turned 18 can i still get that back support he owes to her i live in nh

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Child Support - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the child support order was issued in NH, then under NH law each child support payment is considered a judgment, meaning there is a 20 year statute of limitations to try to collect. Best wishes!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters