QUESTION

My daughter abandoned her daughters and they are now in my care. How can I get full custody of my grandchildren?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint for custody or a petition for termination of parental rights and then petition for adoption. The court will make decisions based on the bests interests of the children, showing that the mother has abandoned them will weigh heavily in your favor.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters