QUESTION

My daughter and her 4 month old son live with my wife and I. The father and my daughter are not married. Can I keep the father of the baby from.....

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can I keep the father of the baby from coming to my house when I am not home? He has exhibited unstable behavior in the the past and I do not trust him with my daughter or the baby when niether my wife or I am not home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You are entitled to keep whomever you want out of your house, but the real question is how you are going to enforce that.  If your daughter lets him in when you are not there, then you will have to address that with her, it's not really a legal issue.  If the baby's father feels that he is being denied access to see his child, he could file a petition for custody or visitation with the court.  Because he does have parental rights in this regard, it would be best to work out some arrangement with him that you are comfortable with, such as supervised visitation.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters