QUESTION

my daughter and her bf have been living together for 5 years they have a son together 4 years old can she be entitled to the house if its in his

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
name, or will he have to give her half of what the house is owed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If they are holding themselves out as husband and wife, potentially yes.  Common law marriage is recognized in Texas.  By the way, there is no common law divorce.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters