QUESTION

My daughter and her boyfriend of 5 years have a 2 year old and are splitting up. Can she get full custody and child support with visitation for dad

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have been the primary sitter of my granddaughter. Father never interested until now. Daughter working part time and taking college courses. Father has addiction problem however nothing documented. Domestic Violence also not documented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, it is possible for your daughter to obtain custody and child support, if the father cannot support a claim that he should have custody.  She should contact the Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court for the county in which she lives and make an appointment to file petitions.  The intake specialists at the court can help her complete the necessary forms and will take care of setting a court date and having the father served with legal notice.  All she needs to do is show up.  The first court date will be a Status Hearing, at which the judge will determine whether the father was served and, if he shows up, what if anything he wants.  If the father challenges her claim for custody or support, then the case will be continued for a trial date.  At this point she should consider hiring a lawyer to represent her to make sure her case is well presented.    This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters